INGREDIENTS   &   ☆☆☆☆☆

On our products you will find an overview of what the product contains.
This is an information of the INGREDIENTS, what effect it gives to your skincare product, where it is derived from and its origin.
__________________________________
If you have a favorite product, we would love you to leave a comment and a
☆☆☆☆☆
We hope you will find inspiration and your favorite among our products

__________________________________

 


Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, usually called as Argireline, an ingredient that aids to moisturize. It also decreases the memory of a wrinkle as well as help the production of collagen.

ARGIRELINE® peptide solution C is the first anti-wrinkle hexapeptide with a Botulinum Toxin-like mechanism of action. It reduces the depth of the wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes.

Biological fermentation. Origin: PRC


Agar

Agar is a polysaccharide ingredient obtained from seaweed or algae, particularly red algae (Gelidium). This biologically active ingredient, found mostly in Asia and Africa, is a complex carbohydrate that consists of mainly galactose residues.

Similar to carrageenan, agar’s high concentration of galactose residues works as a good emulsifier for formulas that contain ingredients with different solubility. This helps to stabilize moisturizing products, such as lotions and creams, as well as add thickness in order to provide a smoother, creamier texture. Furthermore, as a derivative of marine algae, agar is speculated to provide improved moisture-retention, which may help to reduce skin dryness. For this reason, agar is the ideal skincare ingredient to add to moisturizing products

Vegan. Origin: PRC


Allantoin

Allantoin is an effective moisturizing ingredient, and its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. Additionally, allantoin is a known keratolytic, meaning that it can increase the water content of cells while also aiding in the process of desquamation of the outer layers of skin.

Chemistry. Origin: PRC

Almond Oil

Almond oil is a mild and soothing oil, its beneficial for both the skin and hair.

This is partly thanks to its emollient properties, meaning it helps prevent water loss from the skin.

The moisturizing effects of almond oil may be helpful for people who have dry or sensitive skin.

Almond oil is packed with vitamin E, which may help protect the skin from sun damage and premature aging.

Vegan. Origin: UK

Aloe Barbadensis

Aloe Barbadensis or aloe vera is a cactus-like plant that is part of the Liliaceae family and contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene.

Aloe barbadensis can help soothe the skin and act as an anti-inflammatory agent. It has been clinically proven to be effective for healing burns, wounds and scars. When applied topically, the compound aloin in aloe vera blocks up to 30% of the UV rays and protects the skin from sun damage.

The Aloe Vera plant presence of numerous vitamins, as well as choline and folic acid. These nutrients promote skin health and protect the skin from free radicals and premature aging.

The amino acids, isoleucine, tryptophan, leucine, phenylalanine, lysine, methionine, threonine and valine – can be found in aloe vera.  The plant also contains 12 non-essential amino acids like glutamine, glycine, alanine, cysteine, arginine, proline and glutamic acid that strengthen the skin’s natural protective barrier and prevent dryness.

Aloe vera’s chemical structure allows it to penetrate into the deeper layer of the skin (dermis) which ensures the absorption of vitamins and essential acids. It also stimulates the fibroblasts to manufacture more collagen.

Vegan. Origin: PRC


Anti irritation complex plus from Bioland, Korea it’s a mix of:

Centella Asiatica Extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract and Chemistry.

Anti irritation complex plus is famous for its function of Anti-Allergic and Anti-Inflammatory for sensitive skin. It helps to ease and calm skin with the help of these plant extract. It also helps to repair damaged skin and Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.

Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: Korea

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract

Chamomile Recutita Flower Extract has demonstrated a number of beneficial effects for the skin.

Commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.

Chamomilla is also know as Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract.

Vegan. Origin: Korea


Ceramide 1 

Ceramides are lipids (fats) that are found naturally in high concentrations in the uppermost layers of skin. They make up over 50% of skin’s composition, so it’s no surprise they play a vital role in determining how your skin looks (and how it responds to environmental threats).

Ceramides help hold skin together by forming a protective layer that limits moisture loss and protects against visible damage from pollution and other environmental stressors. In addition, ceramides—even more than retinol, niacinamide, and peptides—are one of the anti-aging “powerhouses” responsible for supporting skin’s dynamic nature. Two particular ceramide precursors—phytosphingosine and sphingolipids—actually help skin make more ceramides.

skincare products containing ceramides will help reinforce your skin’s barrier and increase hydration—giving you plumper, smoother, firmer-feeling skin with fewer visible lines and wrinkles, as well as fewer signs of sensitivity.

Mix of vegan and chemistry. Origin: PRC


Chondrus Crispus

Chondrus Crispus is also known as Carrageen, It is a polysaccharide extract of Irish moss, a form of seaweed

Chondrus Crispus is a skin conditioning agent and is useful in the control of viscosity in an overall product. Due to it being a seaweed extract it is packed full of vitamins and minerals which are vital to the maintenance of healthy skin. Perhaps the most interesting property of Chondrus Crispus is its ability to protect against UV rays. Making it especially useful in the development of sun screen.

Vegan. Origin: USA


Collagen

Our marine-based collagen is a mixture of peptides and it is a hydrolysate of collagen.

Marine based. Origin: Taiwan


Copper Tripetide-1 

Copper Tripeptide-1 is an extraordinarily regenerative compound, that can help to review the damage caused by the sun and other environmental factors. It also improve fine lines.

Biological fermentation. Origin: PRC


Corn Gluten Amino Acids

Amino acids are natural moisturizing factors in the skin and help increase skin barrier function.
Moisturizes, soothes and smooths the skin.

Biological fermentation. Origin: Netherlands

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract functions as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory agent, and skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

Antioxidants is naturally found in cucumber fruit extract, ascorbic acid, beta carotene and caffeic acid. Cucumbers also contain antioxidant flavonoids, such as quercetin, apigenin, luteolin, and kaempferol, which provide additional benefits. A 2011 study published in the Archives of Dermatological Research determined that the ascorbic acid found in cucumber exhibited significant free radical scavenging activity. The researchers concluded that cucumber fruit extract warrants consideration for its potential used as an anti-wrinkle ingredient in cosmetic formulations.

Antioxidants limit oxidative damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals are dangerous because they are highly reactive and will try to become more stable by ripping electrons off all nearby molecules. This is problematic because free radicals can react with important cellular structures, like DNA, proteins, carbohydrates, or the cell membrane. Altogether, the damage to cells caused by free radicals is known as oxidative stress. The free radical theory of aging (FRTA) states that organisms age because cells accumulate oxidative stress caused by free radical damage over time. Thus, by using ingredients that are rich in antioxidants, like cucumber fruit extract, the skin will be better protected from free radicals.

Cucumber fruit extract also imparts anti-inflammatory effects when applied to the skin.

Cucumber fruit extract effectively hydrates and conditions the skin due to its rich composition of polysaccharides. A polysaccharide is a carbohydrate whose molecules consist of a number of sugar molecules bonded together. Polysaccharides are good water-binding agents. After topical application, they create a gel-like layer on skin that acts as a barrier to attract and keep moisture in.

Vegan. Origin: PRC

Gentiana Scabra Root Extract

The extract of the gentian root has anti-inflammatory properties. So, when applied on red, irritated skin, it provides a cooling sensation. Another property belongs to the extract is its antiseptic property for the skin. It stabilizes both the product as well as the skin surface from harmful microorganisms. Thus, particularly for acne-prone skin and irritated skin, it can provide healing benefits. According to studies conducted on gentian root extract, it inhibits melanocyte tyrosinase enzyme, which is important for melanocyte formation. So, it improves skin complexion if they suffer from skin discoloration. It is also a potent antioxidant and a free radical scavenger, which halts accelerated aging and premature aging of the skin. It can aid in the skin healing processes.

Vegan. Origin: PRC


Glycerin

Glycerin serves as a humectant, which is a substance the attracts moisture. It pulls the water from deeper skin layers up to the surface to combat dry skin, as well as draws in moisture from the air and slows its evaporation on your skin.

Vegan. Origin: Malaysia

Read more about Glycerin on INCI DECODER

Hamamelis Virginiana Flower Water / Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract – Witch Hazel

Hamamelis virginiana contains tannin – the most important healing constituent in this herb – which gives the shrub its astringent efficacy. This allows the plant to be used effectively against bruises and skin conditions like atopic eczema and inflammation. Research has shown that the shrub’s antioxidant activities may also trigger anti-inflammatory effects.

As a natural astringent, witch hazel can help to control acne by decreasing redness and oil secretion. It can also lessen bacteria growth on the skin, balance the skin’s pH level, and act as a skin conditioning agent to reduce the appearance of pores. Studies by Japanese researchers have found witch hazel to be strongly active against reactive oxygen in skin tissue. They believe that witch hazel extracts have the potential to be used in topical anti-aging or anti-wrinkle products.

Vegan. Origin: USA

Honey Extract

Honey Extract is an aqueous – glycolic liquid of wild flower honey. It provides moisturizing, revitalizing and anti-bacterial effects for skin care and hair care formulations. Honey smoothes the skin. It can increase capillary blood circulation and ameliorates the appearance of skin.

Non Vegan. Origin: PRC


Hydrolyzed Silk

Silk is highly compatible with human skin, in that Silk contains the same Amino Acids that are naturally found on the skin’s surface; both protein structures are alike. Silk demonstrates ability to hold moisture, form into a gel, enhance shine, protect, bond with, and easily penetrate the skin, and generally promote the appearance of its rejuvenation, which makes it ideal for Cosmetics.

Water-soluble polymer sericin extracted from silk cocoons. Origin: Korea

Lavender Extract (Lavender Stoechas Extract)

Lavender extract is quite similar to chamomile in its application. It is particularly famous for its wound healing, anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties. It also works wonders in stimulating cellular growth and soothing irritation. Lavender extract is an ideal ingredient for anyone suffering from acne. The antioxidant properties further help out with anti-aging and younger looking skin.

Origin: France

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy.

It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin.

These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties.

The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.

Macadamia nut oil also contains Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), an active anti-microbial that is found naturally in youthful skin.

Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) levels in our skin reduce with age, contributing to the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and weathered skin.

Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.

Vegan, Origin: Bahrain

Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil – Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia, commonly known as tea tree oil, is highly regarded as an essential oil and is used in skincare for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.

Tea tree oil contains strong antibacterial and antifungal compounds that are known to reduce inflammation and acne.

Vegan. Origin: Korea

Morus Alba Root Extract

Morus alba (white mulberry) root extract has antioxidant properties, but its main benefit for skin has to do with calming signs of irritation along with its potential to fade the look of discolorations and uneven skin tone.

White mulberry root contains compounds known as flavonoids, some of which have been shown to interrupt the process that keeps discolorations looking more apparent.

This plant extract helps calm stressed skin, which in turn reduces signs of environmental damage and fosters a brighter, more radiant skin tone.

Vegan. Origin: Korea

Opuntia Ficus-indica Extract

The plant is rich in vitamins, proteins, minerals and acids. The Opuntia Ficus Indica Stem Extract was once used to treat scurvy and today has been found to be a powerful firming ingredient.

The plant extract has been used in products to protect, smooth, and moisturize the skin. The Opuntia Ficus Indica Stem Extract has been found to have exceptional water-binding characteristics enabling it to retain moisture. As a skin care ingredient, it is viewed as a humectant, a substance often used in products to keep the skin hydrated.

The cactus plant is also rich in Vitamins B, A, and C, all essential in anti-aging skin care. Research indicates that the extract effective at preventing free-radical damage while shielding the skin from oxidative impact.

Vegan. Origin: Korea

 

Paeonia Suffruticosa Root Extract

Derived from the roots of peony.

It has  the effect of anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic. Prevents melanin production and prevents freckles. And Anti skin aging caused by peroxidation.

Vegan. Origin: Korea

 

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Panax Ginseng root extract is an extract from the roots of the Panax Ginseng plant or Ginseng plant. It has been recognized for centuries as promoting long life, strength, and wisdom.

Panax Ginseng root extract contains high concentrations of phytonutrients which can fight the effects of sun-induced free radicals from exposure to sunlight and environmental pollution. Modern medicine has established that the plant extract has valuable properties as a skincare ingredient and has been shown to:

Have anti-aging properties. Be an effective skin moisturizer. Reduce the effect of wrinkles. Reduce collagen degradation and cause skin firming. Whiten and brighten the skin and reduce sunspots.

Vegan. Origin: PRC

 

 

Paraffinum Liquidum

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicine. Mineral oil is a clear, odorless oil derived from a mineral source, typically a distillate of petroleum. Petroleum is a naturally-occurring liquid derived from the earth, and once it’s purified to become liquid paraffin, it has no resemblance to the original petroleum.

Liquid paraffin can be used to help with several different conditions, such as dry skin, itching, and eczema.

Mineral oil. Origin: USA

 


PEG-40 Hydrogenated CastorOil

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient.

Vegan. Origin: Canada


Peptide

Oligopeptide-1 and 2 can promote cell growth and improve cell activity, repair damaged skin. Repair collagen and elastic fibers. It has super good effect to repair damaged skin, like allergic skin, sun-after skin, couperose skin.
Oligopeptide-5 can stimulate the metabolism of epithelial cells, repair the stratum corneum, increase the thickness of the stratum corneum, enhance the vitality of collagen and elastin, and promote wound healing.
These are = Cell Energy Biopeptide from EMGPEPTIDE ®

Biological fermentation. Origin: PRC


Plant Extract Complex from EG NCK sarl, Spain, it’s a mix of:

Mentha Arvensis Leaf Extract, Pelargonium Graveolens Extract, Chrysanthemum Indicum Flower Extract, Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Extract and chemistry.

 

This Plant Extract Complex is a Natural soothing active ingredients for soothing and repair and Balance skin oil secretion

 

Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: Spain


Portulaca oleracea extract

Portulaca oleracea extract is rich in catecholamines such as L-methyl-adrenalin and dopamine. These substances have anti-allergic property. So portulaca oleracea extract can shrink skin capillaries, and relieve facial redness.

Purslane is rich in omega-3 fatty acids. Omega-3 fatty acids, as an unsaturated fatty acid, are important anti-inflammatory ingredient for human skin. It has effect of relieving skin inflammation and inhibiting skin itching caused by dryness. Portulaca oleracea extract has a good therapeutic effect on purulent skin problems such as acne.

Purslane is abundant in antioxidants that fight free radicals, destroy DNA and cause skin cell death. Free radicals promote aging by destroying skin’s natural protective barrier, while antioxidants such as vitamins A, B1, B2 and C in portulaca oleracea can neutralize free radicals. They prevent skin wrinkles and fine lines. Portulaca oleracea extract brightens skin tone and reduce skin damage caused by UV, thereby delaying skin aging. Portulaca oleracea extract has certain whitening effect.

Vegan. Origin: Korea


Remove Acne Agent EC – EG NCK sarl, Spain –  it’s a mix of:

Picrorhiza Kurroa Rhizome/Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Extract, Lonicera Confusa Flower Extract, Salvia Miltiorrhiza Root Extract, Aspalathus Linearis Extract, Sophora Flavescens Extract, Salix Alba Bark Extract, Phellodendron Amurense Bark Extract and Chemistry.

Main function of this recipe is to anti-inflammatory and acne-reducing.

Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: Spain


Rosa Gallica Flower Extract

Rosa Gallica Flower Oil is extracted from the petals, and is a very beneficial external tonic that can be used to sooth and calm irritated skin, reduce Wrinkles, heal Bruises faster, or as a general skin care product. Used in this way, it can also treat Eczema, acne and shingles and will strengthen and help heal capillaries. It is also an effective anti-bacterial agent when applied externally.

Vegan. Origin: PRC


Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide Isomerate is a deeply moisturizing, plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition which is similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and on its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration and creates a moisture reservoir that lasts for 72h

Its special is to bind to the skin stronger and longer than other moisturizer ingredients.

Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: Korea

Shea butter / Butyrospermum Parkii Oil

Shea butter is the fat extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree. Shea butter has a high content of tocopherols and antioxidant ingredients, witch are significant for its effect as a healing aid. Shea butter has a strong moisturizing effect, native shea butter is known famously for its healing properties.

The wide range of ingredients in shea butter regulates the moisture balance of the skin naturally and moisturises the skin, soothing and smoothing. The lipid barrier of the cornea is strengthened, making shea butter ideal for the care of dry, atopic and damaged skin. It is extremely well tolerated and relaxes irritated and stressed skin. It produces a smooth feeling and is easy to apply.

Vegan. Origin: France

Snail Secretion Filtrate

Snail mucus is rich in natural collagen, elastin, allantoin, protein, multivitamins, glycolic acid, natural antibacterial agents and so on. The natural proportion of glycolic acid in the snail mucus slightly peels the skin and promotes skin metabolism; at the same time, it brings the beauty and nourishing ingredients deep into the skin to repair the skin, thereby restoring the softness, smoothness and fineness of the skin, achieving moisturizing, anti-wrinkle, Anti-acne effects.

Non Vegan. Origin: PRC

Read more about Snail Secretion Filtrate on INCI DECODER


Sodium Hyaluronate

Our Sodium hyaluronate is a combination of Macromolecular hyaluronic acid and Small molecule hyaluronic acid.
Small-weight hyaluronan molecules penetrate deeper into the skin’s structure, providing maximum below-the-surface hydration and in turn rehydrating skin cells over time.
Macromolecular hyaluronic molecules deliver immediate intensive hydration to the surface layers of the skin for an instant smoothing and firming effect.

Biological fermentation. Origin: PRC

Urea

Excellent moisturizer and humectant
Replenishes natural urea content in skin after cleansing (avoids dryness)
Keratolytic properties (skin-exfoliating) at higher concentrations
Has purifying and deodorizing effects
Origin: PRC


Vitamin A – Retinol 

Retinol has the quality of converting into Vitamin A acid when applied to the skin. In theory, the best effect is achieved by using a pure Vitamin A acid, but it does have a number of side effects, such as severe skin irritation. Because of that, there are restrictions in using A-acid, and it must not be used in skincare products.
Several skin care products contains Retinol (which we use) or Retinol esters, which slowly convert to Vitamin A acid when it pentrates the skin.

Chemistry. Origin: PRC


Vitamin B3- Nicotinamide

The molecular structure of nicotinamide is very small, and it can be quickly absorbed by face skin. Niacin contains nicotinic acid. Niacin can promote the process of facial melanin cell shedding and accelerate the synthesis of collagen. It can naturally brighten the skin and reduce hyperpigmentation

Niacinamide can promote skin metabolism, increase skin defense ability, and increase the water content in skin cells. Therefore, nicotinamide also has an anti-aging effect.

Chemistry. Origin: PRC


Vitamin B5 – Panthenol

Vitamin B5 has a small molecular weight, which can effectively penetrate the stratum corneum, infiltrate the stratum corneum on the surface of the skin, has a strong moisturizing effect, effectively improves rough skin, makes the skin soft and not sticky.

Stimulate the growth of epithelial cells, accelerate the healing time of epidermal wounds, and repair tissue wounds

Chemistry. Origin: Switzerland


Vitamin C – Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (EAA) 

Dilute fine lines

EAA can help fade spots, even skin tone, and also fade facial lines. EAA can effectively penetrate the stratum corneum and penetrate into the skin, directly stimulating the collagen tissue of the substrate, allowing a large amount of collagen to be generated, makes the skin surface plump and smooth

Promotes shedding of aging keratinocytes, which tightens pores

EAA has a strong anti-oxidation ability, which can neutralize a large number of free radicals, and effectively improve the uneven skin tone caused by oxidation, and brighten the skin’s luster from the bottom of the skin

Chemistry. Origin: PRC


Vitamin E – Tocopheryl Acetate

An Antioxidant, reduce free radical damage and delay cell aging

Promote wound healing and prevent inflammation

Reduce swelling and reduce scars

Prevent rough skin from cracking and improve dark spots

Good nutrition and moisturizer for the skin

Chemistry. Origin: PRC


Walnut (Jungians Regina)Shell Powder

We use the Walnut Shell Powder in our FOOT SCRUB, natural peeling granules.

Vegan. Origin: USA

YEAST FERMENT EXTRACT

Hydrating

Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) has the advantages of good skin affinity and high safety. Yeast cells are rich in natural moisturizing factors (NMF), such as amino acids, peptides, sodium, potassium, magnesium and other mineral elements.

Yeast is also known for its effect in:

Whitening and Brightening, Anti-aging sunscreen and Eliminate acne

Vegan. Origin: PRC

ORIGIN

Design & Brand Development: Denmark

Product development, together with Toxikologe: Denmark

We do certified most of our skincare for klinik (professionel) use

Production : PRC