Udforsk vores ingredienser
Som brand har vi en principfast tilgang til vores produktsortiment, der udelukkende er baseret på at benytte videnskabeligt certificerede ingredienser. Hver hudplejeformel er afprøvet og testet, for at sikre brugbarhed på alle hudtyper – også hypersensitiv hud. Alle kan derfor med fordel anvende vores hudplejeprodukter.
Under hvert produkt vil du finde en ingrediensliste med et overblik over hvad produktet indeholder. På denne side finder du informationer om ingredienserne, hvilken effekt de giver dit hudplejeprodukt og hvilken oprindelse de har.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, usually called as Argireline, an ingredient that aids to moisturize. It also decreases the memory of a wrinkle as well as help the production of collagen.
ARGIRELINE® peptide solution C is the first anti-wrinkle hexapeptide with a Botulinum Toxin-like mechanism of action. It reduces the depth of the wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes.
Biological fermentation. Origin: PRC
Agar – Euglena Gracilis Polysaccharide
Agar is a polysaccharide ingredient obtained from seaweed or algae, particularly red algae (Gelidium). This biologically active ingredient, found mostly in Asia and Africa, is a complex carbohydrate that consists of mainly galactose residues.
Similar to carrageenan, agar’s high concentration of galactose residues works as a good emulsifier for formulas that contain ingredients with different solubility. This helps to stabilize moisturizing products, such as lotions and creams, as well as add thickness in order to provide a smoother, creamier texture. Furthermore, as a derivative of marine algae, agar is speculated to provide improved moisture-retention, which may help to reduce skin dryness. For this reason, agar is the ideal skincare ingredient to add to moisturizing products
Vegan. Origin: PRC
AHA, BHA and PHA
AHA, BHA and PHA are groups of chemically exfoliating substances, which have been shown in many studies to be able to remedy, for example, wrinkles, uneven skin tone and various skin problems.
AHA, BHA and PHA are abbreviations for Alpha Hydroxy Acid, Beta Hydroxy Acid and Poly Hydroxy Acid respectively - these are three groups of substances which are collectively called Hydroxy Acid (HA) - Hydroxy Acids. What they have in common is that they contain a carboxylic acid group and one or more hydroxy groups in the chemical structure.
AHA – Alpha Hydroxy Acids
AHA has been known and used for many years – both in dermatology and in cosmetics. The purpose of using AHA is primarily to exfoliate; moreover, several of them are moisturizing and some of them are also used in low concentrations as metal binders and for pH regulation of the finished product.
BHA – Beta Hydroxy Acids
BHA has, like AHA, been used for many years in both dermatology and cosmetics - especially for the treatment of acne. In general, BHAs are less strong acids compared to AHA and studies show that BHA is milder with fewer side effects and there are no studies that suggest that BHA increases the skin's sensitivity to the sun.
PHA – Poly Hydroxy Acids
PHA is often referred to as the next generation of HAs. There aren't that many studies with them yet, but some studies suggest that they can work very similar to AHAs and that they are milder with fewer side effects.
Read more here
Chemistry. Origin: PRC
Allantoin is an effective moisturizing ingredient, and its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. Additionally, allantoin is a known keratolytic, meaning that it can increase the water content of cells while also aiding in the process of desquamation of the outer layers of skin.
Chemistry. Origin: PRC
Almond oil is a mild and soothing oil, its beneficial for both the skin and hair.
This is partly thanks to its emollient properties, meaning it helps prevent water loss from the skin.
The moisturizing effects of almond oil may be helpful for people who have dry or sensitive skin.
Almond oil is packed with vitamin E, which may help protect the skin from sun damage and premature aging.
Vegan. Origin: UK
Aloe Barbadensis or aloe vera is a cactus-like plant that is part of the Liliaceae family and contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene.
Aloe barbadensis can help soothe the skin and act as an anti-inflammatory agent. It has been clinically proven to be effective for healing burns, wounds and scars. When applied topically, the compound aloin in aloe vera blocks up to 30% of the UV rays and protects the skin from sun damage.
The Aloe Vera plant presence of numerous vitamins, as well as choline and folic acid. These nutrients promote skin health and protect the skin from free radicals and premature aging.
The amino acids, isoleucine, tryptophan, leucine, phenylalanine, lysine, methionine, threonine and valine – can be found in aloe vera. The plant also contains 12 non-essential amino acids like glutamine, glycine, alanine, cysteine, arginine, proline and glutamic acid that strengthen the skin’s natural protective barrier and prevent dryness.
Aloe vera’s chemical structure allows it to penetrate into the deeper layer of the skin (dermis) which ensures the absorption of vitamins and essential acids. It also stimulates the fibroblasts to manufacture more collagen.
Vegan. Origin: PRC
Anti irritation complex plus from Bioland, Korea it’s a mix of:
Centella Asiatica Extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract and Chemistry.
Anti irritation complex plus is famous for its function of Anti-Allergic and Anti-Inflammatory for sensitive skin. It helps to ease and calm skin with the help of these plant extract. It also helps to repair damaged skin and Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.
Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: Korea
Arginine – Amino Acid
Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and skincare products that are used to help protect the skin from free radicals, increase the skin’s visible hydration levels, and potentially support collagen production.
Arginine has shown to have antioxidant activity. Antioxidants work by neutralizing free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines. Free radicals damage important cellular components, such as the cell membrane, DNA, and cellular proteins like collagen. Damaged collagen is a major factor that contributes to the appearance of aged skin. By using antioxidants like arginine, the skin may potentially benefit and be better protected from free radicals.arginine is also acting as a humectant. A humectant acts by pulling water into the skin from the environment and trapping it in the skinarginine is used in anti-aging skincare products because of its potential ability to support collagen production.
Vegan & Chemistry. Origin: PRC
Forhandles i Normal
Gratis levering over 300,-
1-3 dages levering